Essential articles

Latest subject

Get Price And Support

Sodium Laureth Sulfate

  • Sodium Laureth Sulfate Liquid - WebMD

    Find patient medical information for Sodium Laureth Sulfate (Bulk) on WebMD including its uses, side effects and safety, interactions, pictures, warnings and user ratings.

    Get Price And Support Online
  • Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) | The American Cleaning .

    Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) is a widely used surfactant in cleaning products, cosmetic, and personal care products. SLS's uses in these products have been thoroughly evaluated and determined to be safe for consumers and the environment.

    Get Price And Support Online
  • Is Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Safe? | NutritionFacts

    Hi James, Yes, SDS or sodium dodecyl sulfate is identical to sodium lauryl sulfate, both mainly containing a 12 carbon chain. Laurethsulfate is a milder version abbreviated from lauryl ethoxy containing PEG groups, as in mild surfactants containing polysorbates PEG .

    Get Price And Support Online
  • What Is Sodium Lauryl Sulfate? | Sciencing

    Apr 25, 2017 · Sodium lauryl sulfate (chemical formula C12H25SO4Na), also called sodium dodecyl sulfate, is a negatively charged surfactant (a wetting agent that reduces and lowers the surface tension of a liquid and the tension between two liquids) and is commonly used in numerous hygiene, cosmetic, and cleaning products.

    Get Price And Support Online
  • Human and Environmental Toxicity of Sodium Lauryl Sulfate .

    Nov 17, 2015 · Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS), also known as sodium laurilsulfate or sodium dodecyl sulfate, is an anionic surfactant commonly used as an emulsifying cleaning agent in cleaning products (laundry detergents, spray cleaners, and dishwasher detergents).

    Get Price And Support Online
  • Is Sodium Lauryl Sulfate Safe? | NutritionFacts

    Hi James, Yes, SDS or sodium dodecyl sulfate is identical to sodium lauryl sulfate, both mainly containing a 12 carbon chain. Laurethsulfate is a milder version abbreviated from lauryl ethoxy containing PEG groups, as in mild surfactants containing polysorbates PEG .

    Get Price And Support Online
  • Ammonium Laureth Sulfate | Cosmetics Info

    In 2010, the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data for these ingredients and the closely related sodium laureth sulfate and ammonium laureth sulfate and concluded that all of these ingredients were safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products in the present practices of use and concentration, when .

    Get Price And Support Online
  • Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLeS) - Humblebee & Me

    Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLeS) is an excellent lathering surfactant and is a great choice for a primary surfactant in any kind of foaming/cleansing product. It is also a fairly decent solubilizer. Do you need it? No: Refined or unrefined? Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLeS) only exists as a refined product.

    Get Price And Support Online
  • SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE || Skin Deep® Cosmetics Database | .

    About SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE: Sodium lauryl sulfate is the sodium salt of lauryl sulfate.. Function(s): Denaturant; Surfactant - Cleansing Agent; EMULSIFYING; FOAMING Synonym(s): MONODODECYL ESTER SODIUM SALT SULFURIC ACID; SODIUM DODECYL SULFATE; SODIUM DODECYL SULPHATE; SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE SODIUM LAURYL SULFATE; SODIUM SALT .

    Get Price And Support Online
  • SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE (SLES) - Cosmetic Ingredient (INCI)

    Sodium Laureth Sulfate is a surfactant functioning both as a cleansing and emulsifying agent. It easily dissolved dirt and grease. Widely used in hair care products.

    Get Price And Support Online
  • Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS ) | Effects of sodium lauryl .

    Both Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) and its close relative Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) are commonly used in many soaps, shampoos, detergents, toothpastes and other products that we expect to "foam up". Both chemicals are very effective foaming agents, chemically known as surfactants.

    Get Price And Support Online
  • Sodium Lauryl Sulfate and Sodium Laureth Sulfate .

    There is an e-mail that has been circulating on the Internet for several years which falsely states that Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) and Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES), ingredients used primarily in some cosmetic "rinse off" products, can cause cancer.

    Get Price And Support Online
  • Sodium Laureth Sulfate Liquid - WebMD

    Find patient medical information for Sodium Laureth Sulfate (Bulk) on WebMD including its uses, side effects and safety, interactions, pictures, warnings and user ratings.

    Get Price And Support Online
  • Sodium Laureth Sulfate | Lush Fresh Handmade Cosmetics US

    Sodium laureth sulfate allows you to work shampoo through the hair more easily, giving the fresh and clean feeling we'd expect from a shampoo; surfactants also leave the hair feeling conditioned and soft. All of our sulfates are safe synthetic surfactants with a long history of safe use.

    Get Price And Support Online
  • Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) and Sodium Laureth Sulfate .

    May 28, 2018 · Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES): WHAT? WHY? WHERE? SLS and SLES have pretty much the same properties (see above) with ONE major difference. Since, as we know from the above, SLS is a skin and eye irritant, to make it milder, it is put through a manufacturing process called "ethoxylation" and transforms into SLES.

    Get Price And Support Online
  • The Dirty Dozen: Sodium Laureth Sulfate - David Suzuki .

    Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS), a related detergent used in cosmetics, is a skin, eye and respiratory tract irritant and toxic to aquatic organisms. vii. Other ethoxylates may be contaminated with ethylene oxide and 1,4-dioxane. These ingredients usually have chemical names including the letters "eth" (e.g., sodium laureth sulfate).

    Get Price And Support Online
  • All About Sodium Lauryl Sulfate - The Spruce

    Sodium lauryl sulfate isn't just limited to cleaning uses; it can also be found in a multitude of other industries. It's used in personal care products, such as toothpaste, hand soap, shaving cream, facial cleansers, body washes, shampoos, conditioners, and hair coloring products.

    Get Price And Support Online
  • Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) and Sodium Laureth Sulfate .

    May 28, 2018 · Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES): WHAT? WHY? WHERE? SLS and SLES have pretty much the same properties (see above) with ONE major difference. Since, as we know from the above, SLS is a skin and eye irritant, to make it milder, it is put through a manufacturing process called "ethoxylation" and transforms into SLES.

    Get Price And Support Online
  • Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES)

    Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) Další názvy:. ALPHA-SULFO-OMEGA- (DODECYLOXY) POLY (OXY-1,2-ETHANEDIYL), SODIUM SALT. DODECYL SODIUM SULFATE. laurylglukozid

    Get Price And Support Online
  • Sodium Laureth Sulfate - Product Ingredients

    Sodium Laureth Sulfate is the sodium salt of sulfated ethoxylated lauryl alcohol that conforms to the formula: CH 3 (CH 2 ) 11 (OCH 2 CH 2 )nOSO 3 Na where n averages between one and four.

    Get Price And Support Online
  • MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE

    MATERIAL SAFETY DATA SHEET SODIUM LAURETH SULFATE 1. PRODUCT AND COMPANY IDENTIFICATION Product Name Sodium Laureth Sulfate INCI Name Sodium Laureth Sulfate

    Get Price And Support Online
  • Sodium Laureth Sulfate Market - Global Industry Analysis .

    Sodium Laureth Sulfate is the anionic detergents used as surfactants due to its excellent cleaning, emulsifying, wetting and foaming performances. The foaming property of Sodium Laureth Sulfate helps to remove the dirt immediately. Sodium Laureth Sulfate is .

    Get Price And Support Online
  • Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (Inactive Ingredient) - Drugs

    Jun 16, 2018 · Sodium Lauryl Sulfate. Excipient (pharmacologically inactive substance) Medically reviewed by Drugs. Last updated on Jun 16, 2018. What is it? Sodium lauryl sulfate (C12H25SO4Na) is a surface-active agent used in cleaning and cosmetic products.

    Get Price And Support Online
  • About Sodium lauryl sulfate - Tom's of Maine

    Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) is the sodium salt of lauryl sulfate. It typically appears as a white or cream colored crystal or powder. It may also be called sodium dodecyl sulfate; dodecyl sulfate, sodium salt; and sodium n-dodecyl sulfate. Sodium lauryl sulfate is frequently confused with sodium laureth sulfate, but the two are distinct .

    Get Price And Support Online
  • Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS ) | Effects of sodium lauryl .

    Both Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS) and its close relative Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) are commonly used in many soaps, shampoos, detergents, toothpastes and other products that we expect to "foam up". Both chemicals are very effective foaming agents, chemically known as surfactants.

    Get Price And Support Online
  • Sodium laureth sulfate - American Chemical Society

    Oct 23, 2017 · More than likely, sodium laureth sulfate is the first ingredient (after water) on the list. But wait—"laureth" isn't a chemical term, is it? Well, it is, sort of. It's a contraction for "lauryl ether" in its more formal name, sodium lauryl ether sulfate, or SLES.

    Get Price And Support Online
  • Lauriléter sulfato de sódio – Wikipédia, a enciclopédia livre

    Lauril éter sulfato de sódio, ou laureth sulfato de sódio (SLES), é um detergente e surfactante que faz parte de muitos produtos de higiene (sabonetes, shampoos, cremes dentais, etc.). É um desengordurante muito eficaz e barato.. A sua fórmula química é C H 3 (CH 2) 10 CH 2 (OCH 2 CH 2) n OSO 3 Na.Por vezes o número "n" é incluído no nome, por exemplo lauriléter-2 sulfato de sódio.

    Get Price And Support Online
  • Sodium laureth sulfate | C14H29NaO5S - PubChem

    Sodium laureth-5 sulfate. Sodium laureth-8 sulfate. Sodium dodeceth-1 sulfate. 2-(Dodecyloxy)ethyl sodium sulfate. Etoxon EPA. Sodium lauryl ethoxysulphate. Sodium lauryl oxyethyl sulfate. HSDB 752. Sodium lauryl sulfate ethoxylate. 15826-16-1. Sodium lauryl polyoxyethylene ether sulfate. Sodium 2-(lauryloxy)ethyl sulfate. Sodium 2-(dodecyloxy .

    Get Price And Support Online
  • About Sodium lauryl sulfate - Tom's of Maine

    Sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS) is the sodium salt of lauryl sulfate. It typically appears as a white or cream colored crystal or powder. It may also be called sodium dodecyl sulfate; dodecyl sulfate, sodium salt; and sodium n-dodecyl sulfate. Sodium lauryl sulfate is frequently confused with sodium laureth sulfate, but the two are distinct .

    Get Price And Support Online
  • Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLeS) - Humblebee & Me

    Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLeS) is an excellent lathering surfactant and is a great choice for a primary surfactant in any kind of foaming/cleansing product. It is also a fairly decent solubilizer. Do you need it? No: Refined or unrefined? Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLeS) only exists as a refined product.

    Get Price And Support Online